The Privacy Policy of Metaworks Inc. is based upon the ten principles of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Metaworks is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and associates.

1. Accountability

We will implement policies and practices that protect personal information.

2. Identifying Purpose

We will identify the purpose of collecting personal information at or before the time of collection. We will identify any new purpose for the information and obtain the individual's consent before using it.

3. Consent

No collection, use, or disclosure of personal information will occur without the individual's prior knowledge and consent.

4. Limited Collection

Collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary to accomplish the identified purpose.

5. Limited Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than the identified purpose except with the consent of the individual, and will be retained only as long as is necessary to fulfill that purpose.

6. Accuracy

We will make every effort to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

7. Safeguards

Information will be protected by security safeguards commensurate with the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness

Information regarding policies and practices relating to management of personal information must be made readily available.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, we will inform the individual of the existence, use, or disclosure of his/her personal information and provide access to such information within 30 days of the initial request.

10. Challenging Compliance

We will investigate and respond to the concerns of any customer or associate regarding the Metaworks Privacy Policy.

 
 
 
 
 
Copyright ©Metaworks 2015 Home Contact Us Privacy Policy Terms of Use